Read the following passage và mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to lớn indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 55 lớn 64

An air pollutant is defined as a compound added directly or indirectly by humans lớn the atmosphere in such quantities as to lớn affect humans, animals, vegetation, or materials adversely. Air pollution requires a very flexible definition that permits continuous change. When the first air pollution laws were established in England in the fourteenth century, air pollutants were limited to lớn compounds that could be seen or smelled - a far cry from the extensive danh mục of harmful substances known today. As công nghệ has developed & knowledge of the health aspects of various chemicals has increased, the danh sách of air pollutants has lengthened. In the future, even water vapor might be considered an air pollutant under certain conditions.

Bạn đang xem: An air pollutant is defined as a compound added directly for which of the following reasons

Many of the more important air pollutants, such as sulfur oxides, carbon monoxide, & nitrogen oxides, are found in nature. As the Earth developed, the concentration of these pollutants was altered by various chemical reactions; they became components in biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme by allowing the compounds khổng lồ move from the air to lớn the water or soil. On a global basis, nature"s output of these compounds dwarfs that resulting from human activities.

However, human production usually occurs in a localized area, such as a city. In such a region, human output đầu ra may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the cycles. The result is an increased concentration of noxious chemicals in the air. The concentrations at which the adverse effects appear will be greater than the concentrations that the pollutants would have in the absence of human activities. The actual concentration need not be large for a substance to lớn be a pollutant; in fact, the numerical value tells us little until we know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area. For example, sulfur dioxide has detectable health effects at 0.08 parts per million (ppm), which is about 400 times its natural level. Carbon monoxide, however, has a natural level of 0.1 ppm và is not usually a pollutant until its cấp độ reaches about 15 ppm.


Câu 1: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. The economic impact of air pollution.

B. The effects of compounds added khổng lồ the atmosphere.

C. What constitutes an air pollutant

D. How much harm air pollutants can cause.


Câu hỏi : 143107
Đáp án : C
(0) bình luận (0) lời giải

Giải bỏ ra tiết:

Nội dung lời giải B là: cấu trúc của chất gây ô nhiễm và độc hại môi trường. Dựa vào: “A useful definition of an air pollutant”, “Many of the more important air pollutants”, “The actual concentration need not be large for a substance lớn be a pollutant”.


Câu 2: The word "adversely" in the first paragraph is closest in meaning lớn _______.

A. negatively

B. quickly

C. considerably

D. admittedly


Câu hỏi : 143108
Đáp án : A
(0) bình luận (0) lời giải

Giải đưa ra tiết:

adversely = negatively = bất lợi, admittedly= rất có thể chấp nhận, quickly= nhanh, considerable= xứng đáng xem xét.


Câu 3: It can be inferred from the first paragraph that _______.

A. most air pollutants today can be seen or smelled

B. water vapor is an air pollutant in localized areas

C. a substance becomes an air pollutant only in cities

D. the definition of air pollution will continue lớn change


Câu hỏi : 143109
Đáp án : D
(0) comment (0) giải thuật

Giải bỏ ra tiết:

Câu 2 đoạn 1: “Air pollution requires a very flexible definition that permits continuous change” ô nhiễm và độc hại không khí yêu cầu 1 định nghĩa phức hợp cho pháp sự núm đổi.


Câu 4: The word "These" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to________.

A. the components in biogeochemical cycles

B. the pollutants from the developing Earth

C. the various chemical reactions

D. the compounds moved to lớn the water


Câu hỏi : 143110
Đáp án : A
(0) phản hồi (0) giải mã

Giải chi tiết:

Dịch câu 2 và 3 đoạn 2: lúc trái khu đất phát triển, nồng độ của những chất ô nhiễm được chuyển đổi bằng phản ứng hóa học khác nhau; bọn chúng trở thành các thành phần trong chu trình sinh địa hóa. Phần lớn chất này hoạt động như là một trong những chương trình làm cho sạch bằng phương pháp cho phép các hợp chất dịch rời từ không gian tới nước giỏi đất.


Câu 5: For which of the following reasons can natural pollutants play an important role in controlling air pollution?

A. They are less harmful lớn living beings than other pollutants.

B. They have existed since the Earth developed

C. They occur in greater quantities than other pollutants.

D.

Xem thêm: Tại Sao Các Dòng Biển Lại Có Ảnh Hưởng Lớn Đến Khí Hậu Của Các Vùng Đất Ven Biển Mà Chúng Chảy Qua

They function as part of a purification process.


Câu hỏi : 143111
Đáp án : D
(0) phản hồi (0) giải mã

Giải bỏ ra tiết:

Từ câu trên cho biết thêm các chất thải tự nhiên chuyển động như một trong những phần của của quy trình làm sạch.


Câu 6: According lớn the passage, human-generated air pollution in localized regions _______

A. will damage areas outside of the localized regions

B. can be dwarfed by nature"s đầu ra of pollutants

C. will react harmfully with natural pollutants

D. can overwhelm the natural system that removes pollutants


Câu hỏi : 143112
Đáp án : D
(0) bình luận (0) giải mã

Giải bỏ ra tiết:

Dựa vào câu 1 đoạn 4 “human output đầu ra may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the cycle” rác rến thải của con người rất có thể quá cài đặt với phương pháp làm sạch tự nhiên. -> nó lấn át hệ sinh thái thoải mái và tự nhiên cái nhưng làm sạch chất ô nhiếm.


Câu 7: The word "localized" in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to _______.

A. encircled

B. circled

C. specified

D. surrounded


Câu hỏi : 143113
Đáp án : C
(0) bình luận (0) lời giải

Giải chi tiết:

Localized= định vị hóa, specified= được chỉ rõ, circled= khoanh tròn lại, encircled= bao quanh.


Câu 8: According to lớn the passage, the numerical value of the concentration cấp độ of a substance is only useful if _______.

A. it is in a localized area

B. it can be calculated quickly

C. the natural cấp độ is also known

D. the other substances in the area are known


Câu hỏi : 143114
Đáp án : C
(0) phản hồi (0) giải thuật

Giải chi tiết:

Dựa vào câu 4 đoạn 4 “in fact the numerical value tells us little until we know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area” trên thực tế, chỉ số chỉ có ý nghĩa sâu sắc cho cho tới khi chúng ta nhận ra sự gia tăng tiêu biểu quá mật độ tự nhiên.


Câu 9: The word "detectable" in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to_________

A. beneficial

B. separable

C. measurable

D. special


Câu hỏi : 143115
Đáp án : C
(0) phản hồi (0) giải mã

Giải bỏ ra tiết:

Detectable= hoàn toàn có thể nhận ra= measurable, beneficial= gồm lợi, special= đặc biết, separable= bao gồm thể bóc rời.


Câu 10: Which of the following is best supported by the passage?

A. Scientists should be consulted in order to establish uniform limits for all air pollutants.

B. One of the most important steps in preserving natural lands is lớn better enforce air pollution laws.

C. Human activities have been effective in reducing air pollution.

D. to effectively control pollution, local government should regularly đánh giá their air pollution laws.


Câu hỏi : 143116
Đáp án : C
(0) comment (0) giải mã

Giải đưa ra tiết:

Câu 1 đoạn 1 “compound added directly or indirectly by humans to the atmosphere” tinh vi của việc tác động trực tiếp tốt gián tiếp đến không khí. -> hành vi của nhỏ người ảnh hưởng đến việc giảm độc hại không khí.


Bài viết liên quan

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *